Home ] Up ]

 

 

Fixtures

The Eighteenth Green (180533 bytes)

The Eighteenth Green

Click on the thumbnail to see the bigger picture

MEN'S FIXTURE CARD

Course and Club Membership Fees and Competition Fees must be paid before entering any competition

PETTINGER CUP AND ERIC WEALLEANS TROPHY

Entries close 7th April

 

PETTINGER CUP (Singles Match Play)

Maximum handicap 18.  Full difference
1st Round to be played by 3rd May
2nd Round to be played by 31st May
3rd Round to be played by 30th June
4th Round to be played by 31st July
Semi Final to be played by 31st August
Final to be played by 30th September  

ERIC WEALLEANS TROPHY (Four Ball Match Play)

Maximum handicap 20. 90% difference

1st Round to be played by 31st May
2nd Round to be played by 30th June
3rd Round to be played by 31st July
Semi Final to be played by 31st August
Final to be played by 30th September

 

NO EXTENSIONS TO THESE TIME LIMITS WILL BE ALLOWED.

2017/18 FIXTURES

MARCH
SUN 19 SCRATCH OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE
SUN 26 CAPTAIN'S DAY (Stableford) Millennium Putter Qualifier Drive in 1.00 p.m.
APRIL
SUN 2 BRIAN WALKER MEMORIAL (Texas Scramble)
SUN 9 JUNIOR PATRONS (Medal) 3 entry
MON 10 Friendly - MATFEN HALL (H) Team of 12 10.30 a.m.
THURS 13 BORDERS TEXAS SCRAMBLE AT DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE
TEAM OF 12 SHOTGUN START at 10.30 am.
SUN 16 POTTER TROPHY (Bogey)
TUES 18 Seniors Friendly V TYNESIDE (H) 10.30 am Team of 12.
SAT 22 NNGL SEAHOUSES OPEN DAY
SUN 23 JOE GRIEVES MEMORIAL (Stableford) Millennium Putter Qualifier
WED 26 NNGL Teams Practice Match 5.30 pm.
SUN 30 GLENDINNING TANKARD (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
MAY
WED 3 NNGL A Team v LONGHIRST HALL (H)
NNGL B Team v LINDEN HALL (A)
SAT 6 NNGL DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE LEAGUE OPEN DAY
SUN 7 FOGGETT SALVERS (Pairs Stableford)
TUES 9 Seniors Friendly v MAGDALENE FIELDS (H) 10.30 a.m. Team of 12
WED 10 NNGL A Team V GOSWICK (A)
NNGL B Team V PERCY WOOD (H)
SAT 13 NNGL MAGDALENE FIELDS OPEN DAY
SUN 15 DIXON DONKIN (Stableford) & Millennium Putter Qualifier
WED 17 NNGL GLENDALE TROPHY Knockout trophy first round
THURS 18 MIDWEEK MEDAL 
SUN 21 PITT CUP (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
TUES 23 Seniors Friendly V PONTELAND(H) 10.30 am Team of 12
WED 24 NNGL A Team V MAGDALENE FIELDS A (H)
NNGL B Team NO MATCH
SAT 27 NNGL ALNMOUTH VILLAGE OPEN DAY
SUN 28 ROBSON BOWL (Stableford) Entry 2 Millennium Putter Qualifier
TUE 30 SENIORS OPEN PAIRS Entry 20. Course closed all day
WED 31 NNGL A Team v ALNMOUTH (A)
NNGL B Team v WOOLER (H)
JUNE
THURS 1  Seniors Friendly V EYEMOUTH (A) 10.30 am Team of 12
SUN 4 JACK CARSS MEMORIAL (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier Entry 2
TUES 6 Seniors Friendly V TYNESIDE (A) 12.15 p.m. Team of 12
WED 7 NNGL A Team V ROTHBURY (H)
NNGL B Team V ALNMOUTH VILLAGE (A)
SAT 10 NNGL ROTHBURY OPEN DAY
SUN 11 CLUB TANKARD (Individual Medal)
TUES 13 Seniors Friendly V BELLINGHAM (A) 10.30 a.m.  Team of 12
WED 14 NNGL GLENDALE TROPHY Knockout Trophy Second Round
THURS 15 MIDWEEK MEDAL
SUN 18 SUTHERLAND MEMORIAL (Greensomes Medal)
WED 21 NNGL A Team  v BAMBURGH (A)
NNGL B Team V LINDEN HALL (H)
SAT 24 NNGL BURGHAM PARK OPEN DAY
SUN 25 ROVER CUP (Medal)
TUES 27 Seniors Friendly v MAGDALENE FIELDS (A) 10 a.m.  Team of 12
WED 28 NNGL A Team V ALNMOUTH (H)
NNGL B Team V WOOLER (A)
FRI 30 CLUB TRIP to CITY OF NEWCASTLE
JULY
SUN 2 TIM TROPHY (Individual Stableford & Millennium Putter Qualifier))
WED 5 NNGL A Team V MAGDALENE FIELDS A (A)
NNGL B Team NO MATCH
SAT 8 NNGL WARKWORTH OPEN DAY
SUN 9 JOHN & NELLIE CARSS TROPHY (Pairs Bogey)
WED 12 NNGL GLENDALE TROPHY Knockout Trophy Semi-final
THURS 13 MIDWEEK MEDAL
SAT 15 NNGL PERCY WOOD OPEN DAY
SUN 16 BOOKLESS TROPHY (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
TUES 18 THREE CASTLES TOURNAMENT Course closed 10.30 a.m. to 2.30 pm
WED 19 THREE CASTLES TOURNAMENT Course closed 9.00 a.m. to 3.30 p.m.
NNGL A Team V GOSWICK (H)
NNGL B Team v PERCY WOOD (A)
SUN 23 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP (36 holes medal scratch)
THOMPSON TROPHY (36 holes Medal hcp) LES TURNBULL TROPHY
(18 holes Medal hcp)
WED 26 NNGL A Team V LONGHIRST HALL (A)
NNGL B Team v ALNMOUTH VILLAGE (H)
SAT 29 THREE CASTLES TOURNAMENT Course closed 9.00 a.m. to 3.00 p.m.
NNGL GOSWICK OPEN DAY
SUN 30 INVITATION DAY (Teams of 4 - Stableford) Entry 25 per fourball 
AUGUST
SAT 5 NNGL ALNWICK OPEN DAY
SUN 6 SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP for the Bill Sage Trophy (Medal scratch)
TETLEY VETERANS (age 55+) & NACYP (Medal hcp)
SUN 13 DIAMOND JUBILEE SPOONS (Pairs Medal)
THURS 17 MIDWEEK MEDAL 
SUN 20 RNLI PRIZE (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier 2 entry.
SUN 27 Paddy's Putter (Stableford and Millennium Putter Qualifier)
SEPTEMBER 
SUN 3
TUES 5 SENIORS OPEN PAIRS See poster. Course closed to 2.00 p.m.
FRI 8 Past Captains Competition 2.00 pm and Dinner 7.00 pm
SUN 10 NNGL President's Bowl at PERCY WOOD
TUES 12 Seniors Friendly V BELLINGHAM (H) 10.30 a.m.  Team of 12
THURS 14 MIDWEEK MEDAL 
SUN 17 KEN THOMPSON TROPHY (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
WED 20 Seniors Friendly  V MATFEN HALL (A) 10.30 a.m. Team of 12
SUN 24 TOMMY THOMPSON MEMORIAL (Texas Scramble)
THURS 28 Seniors Friendly v EYEMOUTH (H) 10.30 am.  Team of 12
OCTOBER
SUN 1 WINTER LEAGUE 1
THURS 5 Seniors Friendly v DUNS (H) 10.30 am.  Team of 12
SUN 8 WINTER LEAGUE 2
SUN 15 WINTER PAIRS  1
SUN 22 WINTER LEAGUE 3 
THURS 26 Border Texas Scramble at DUNS
SAT 28 PRESENTATION NIGHT
SUN 29 WINTER LEAGUE 4
NOVEMBER
SUN 5 WINTER CUP Foursomes Medal and qualifier for Club Sword
Shotgun start. 8.30 a.m. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 12.00 p.m.
SUN 12 WINTER LEAGUE 5
SUN 19 WINTER LEAGUE 6
SUN 26 WINTER PAIRS 2
DECEMBER
SUN 3 WINTER LEAGUE 7
SUN 10 WINTER LEAGUE 8
SUN 17 CHRISTMAS MEDAL AND PRESENTATION OF WINTER LEAGUE
PRIZES  Shotgun start at 8.30 a.m.
WED 27 STAG TROPHY -v- SEAHOUSES (A) 9.00 - 10.30 a.m.
2018
JANUARY Foursomes knock-out stages of Club Sword & Daily Mail Qualifier
SUN 7 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 14 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 21 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 28 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
FEBRUARY
SUN 5 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 12 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 19 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 26 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
MARCH
SUN 4 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 11 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 18 SCRATCH OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE
SUN 25 Winter Stableford and Eclectic

back to top