Home ] Up ]

   

 

Fixtures

The Eighteenth Green (180533 bytes)

The Eighteenth Green

Click on the thumbnail to see the bigger picture

MEN'S FIXTURE CARD

Course and Club Membership Fees and Competition Fees must be paid before entering any competition

PETTINGER CUP AND ERIC WEALLEANS TROPHY

Entries close 5th April

 

PETTINGER CUP (Singles Match Play)

Maximum handicap 18.  Full difference
1st Round to be played by 3rd May
2nd Round to be played by 31st May
3rd Round to be played by 30th June
4th Round to be played by 31st July
Semi Final to be played by 31st August
Final to be played by 30th September  

ERIC WEALLEANS TROPHY (Four Ball Match Play)

Maximum handicap 20. 90% difference

1st Round to be played by 31st May
2nd Round to be played by 30th June
3rd Round to be played by 31st July
Semi Final to be played by 31st August
Final to be played by 30th September

 

NO EXTENSIONS TO THESE TIME LIMITS WILL BE ALLOWED.

FIXTURES 2019/20
2019  
MARCH  
SUN 17 SCRATCH OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE
SUN 24 JOE GRIEVES MEMORIAL (Stableford) Millennium Putter Qualifier
  CAPTAIN'S DRIVE-IN 1.00 p.m.
SUN 31 BRIAN WALKER MEMORIAL (Texas Scramble)
APRIL  
   
SAT 6 NNGL A Team Practice Match 2.00 - 3.00 pm.
SUN 7 JACK CARSS MEMORIAL (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier Entry 2
MON 8 Friendly - MATFEN HALL (H) Team of 12 11.00 a.m.
THURS 11 BORDERS TEXAS SCRAMBLE AT DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE
  TEAM OF 12  10.30 am.
SAT 13 SPRING OPEN Course closed 9.30 am to 2.00 pm.
SUN 14 POTTER TROPHY (Bogey)
  SPRING OPEN Course closed 09.30 to 2.00 pm.
TUES 16 Seniors Friendly V TYNESIDE (H) 10.30 am Team of 12.
   
SUN 21 TIM TROPHY (Pinehurst Foursomes)
WED 24 NNGL B Team v PERCY WOOD (H)
THURS 25 MIDWEEK MEDAL
SAT 27 NNGL SEAHOUSES OPEN DAY
SUN 28 GLENDINNING TANKARD (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
MAY  
   
SUN 5 FOGGETT SALVERS (Pairs Stableford) 5 per pair entry
  for the English Blind Golf Association
TUES 7 Seniors Friendly v MAGDALENE FIELDS (H) 10.30 a.m. Team of 12
WED 8 NNGL A Team V B TEAM (H)
   
SAT 11 NNGL DUNSTANBURGH CASTLE OPEN DAY  11.00-1.30pm
SUN 12 DIXON DONKIN (Stableford) & Millennium Putter Qualifier
TUES 14  
   
WED 15 NNGL B Team v A TEAM (H)
THURS 16 MIDWEEK MEDAL 
SAT 18 NNGL MAGDALENE FIELDS OPEN DAY
SUN 19 PITT CUP (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
TUES 21 Seniors Friendly V PONTELAND (H) 10.30 am Team of 12
WED 22 NNGL A Team V BURGHAM PARK (H)
  NNGL B Team V PERCY WOOD (A)
SUN 26 CLUB TANKARDS (Pairs Medal)
WED 29 NNGL A Team v WOOLER (A)
  NNGL B Team v MAGDALENE FIELDS B (H)
THURS 30 Seniors Friendly V EYEMOUTH (H) 10.30 am Team of 12
JUNE  
   
SUN 2 CAPTAIN'S CHARITY TROPHY GAME 1
TUES 4 Seniors Friendly V BELLINGHAM (H) 10 players 10.30 am
WED 5 County Members Spring Meeting. Course closed all day.
  NNGL A Team V ROTHBURY (H)
  NNGL B Team V GOSWICK (A)
SAT 8 NNGL ROTHBURY OPEN DAY
SUN 9 ROBSON BOWL (Stableford) (2 entry) Millennium Putter Qualifier
TUE 11 SENIORS OPEN PAIRS Entry 25. Course closed all day
   
WED 12 NNGL A Team v GOSWICK (H)
  NNGL B Team v BURGHAM PARK (A)
THURS 13 MIDWEEK MEDAL
SUN 16 ROVER CUP (Greensomes Medal)
MON 17 LADIES OPEN PAIRS Entry 20.  Course closed to 2.00 pm.
WED 19 NNGL A Team  v PERCY WOOD (A)
  NNGL B Team V WOOLER (H)
SAT 22 NNGL WARKWORTH OPEN DAY
SUN 23 CAPTAIN'S DAY (Stableford) Millennium Putter Qualifier
TUES 25 Seniors Friendly V MAGDALENE FIELDS (A) 12 players 10.30 am
   
WED 26 NNGL A Team V MAGDALENE FIELDS B (H)
  NNGL B Team V ROTHBURY (A)
   
SUN 30 SUTHERLAND MEMORIAL (Medal)
JULY  
   
WED 3 NNGL A Team V BURGHAM PARK (A)
  NNGL B Team V PERCY WOOD (H)
FRI 5 CLUB TRIP to Roxburghe.
SAT 6 NNGL WARKWORTH OPEN DAY
SUN 7 JOHN & NELLIE CARSS TROPHY (Pairs Bogey)
TUES 9 Seniors Friendly v ALNMOUTH (FOXTON) (A) 9.30 a.m.  Team of 12
WED 10 NNGL A Team v WOOLER (H)
  NNGL B Team v MAGDALENE FIELDS B (A)
THURS 11 MIDWEEK MEDAL
SAT 13 NNGL PERCY WOOD OPEN DAY
SUN 14 BOOKLESS TROPHY (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
TUES 16 Seniors Friendly v BELLINGHAM (A) 10.30 AM. Team of 10
WED 17 THREE CASTLES TOURNAMENT Course closed 9.00 a.m. to 2.30 p.m.
  NNGL A Team V ROTHBURY (A)
  NNGL B Team v GOSWICK (H)
THURS 18 THREE CASTLES TOURNAMENT Course closed 9.00 a.m. to 2.30 pm
SUN 21 SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP for the BILL SAGE TROPHY (Medal scratch)
SAT 27 THREE CASTLES GENTS PAIRS Course closed 9.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
  NNGL ALNMOUTH VILLAGE OPEN DAY
SUN 28 INVITATION DAY (Teams of 4 - Stableford) Entry 30 per fourball 
WED 31 NNGL A Team v PERCY WOOD (H)
  NNGL B Team v WOOLER (A)
AUGUST  
   
THURS 1 Seniors Friendly V DUNS (A) Team of 12 10 am.
SAT 3 NNGL ALNWICK CASTLE OPEN DAY
SUN 4 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP (36 holes medal scratch)
  THOMPSON TROPHY (36 holes Medal hcp) LES TURNBULL TROPHY
  (18 holes Medal hcp)
WED 7 NNGL A Team v MAGDALENE FIELDS B (A)
  NNGL B Team v ROTHBURY (H)
SUN 11 ADAM MOODY MEMORIAL (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier 2 entry.
TUES 13 Seniors Friendly V TYNESIDE (A) 12.15 p.m. Team of 12
   
THURS 15 MIDWEEK MEDAL 
SUN 18 DIAMOND JUBILEE SPOONS (Pairs Medal)
   
SUN 25 PADDY'S PUTTER (Stableford) & Millennium Putter Qualifier
SEPTEMBER 
   
SUN 1 CAPTAIN'S CHARITY TROPHY GAME 2
  NNGL President's Bowl at Burgham Park
TUES 3 SENIORS OPEN PAIRS Entry 25. 
SUN 8 KEN THOMPSON TROPHY (Medal) & Smith Cup Qualifier
TUES 10 Seniors Friendly V PONTELAND (A) 10.30 a.m.  Team of 12
   
FRI 13 PAST CAPTAINS' COMPETITION 2.00 pm and Dinner 7.00 pm
SUN 15 TOMMY THOMPSON MEMORIAL (Texas Scramble)
WED 18 Seniors Friendly  V MATFEN HALL (A) 10.30 a.m. Team of 12
THURS 19 MIDWEEK MEDAL 
SUN 22 WINTER LEAGUE 1
THURS 26 Seniors Friendly v EYEMOUTH (A) 10.30 am.  Team of 12
   
SUN 29 WINTER LEAGUE 2
OCTOBER  
   
THURS 3 Seniors Friendly v DUNS (H) 10.30 am.  Team of 12
SUN 6 WINTER PAIRS  1
SUN 13 WINTER LEAGUE 3 
SUN 20 WINTER LEAGUE 4
THURS 24 BORDER TEXAS SCRAMBLE at EYEMOUTH 10.30 am.
SUN 27 PINEHURST FOURSOMES followed by PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
  Shotgun start 8.30 am.
NOVEMBER
SUN 3 WINTER CUP Foursomes Medal and qualifier for Club Sword
  Shotgun start. 8.30 a.m. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 12.30 p.m.
SUN 10 WINTER LEAGUE 5
SUN 17 WINTER LEAGUE 6
SUN 24 WINTER PAIRS 2
DECEMBER
SUN 1 WINTER LEAGUE 7
SUN 8 WINTER LEAGUE 8
SUN 15 CHRISTMAS MEDAL (12 holes) AND PRESENTATION OF WINTER 
  LEAGUE PRIZES
SAT 28 STAG TROPHY -v- SEAHOUSES (A) 10.00 - 11.00 a.m.
   
2020  
JANUARY Foursomes knock-out stages of Club Sword & Daily Mail Qualifier
SUN 5 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 12 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 19 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 26 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
   
FEBRUARY
SUN 2 Winter Pinehurst Foursomes
SUN 9 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 16 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 23 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
MARCH  
SUN 1 Winter Greensomes
SUN 8 Winter Stableford and Eclectic
SUN 15 SCRATCH OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

back to top